FLCC Swimming Go Gators!
FLCC SwimmingGo Gators!

2017 Finals Information

SICSA Championship Finals

This years "A" Finals will be hosted by Birmingham Country Club.  Prelims will be held August 4th and Championships on August 5th.  The rain date is August 6th. 

 

Dinner Reservations:  To be announced in July

 

Tentative Finals Schedule:

Friday Team Warm-Ups:  We will warm-up at 8:30 AM (9 and up, mandatory.  8 & Under, optional) unless instructed otherwise at the FLCC pool.  All Championship Swimmers, Alternates and Relay-Only swimmers should attend.

  • Mandatory Team Meeting at 9:15 AM Friday for the entire team.
  • If there are any changes to this schedule, Coach Bagley will inform directly with the Remind text app.

Saturday Team Warm-Ups:  We will warm-up  at 8:00 AM (9 and up, mandatory).  Unless instructed otherwise at the FLCC pool.

  • Mandatory Team Meeting from 8:45AM Saturday for the entire team.
  • If there are any changes to this schedule, Coach Bagley will inform directly with the Remind text app.

 

Finals Suits:  Many of our children will wear a Tech Suit or "FastSkin" to Finals.  These are designed to reduce drag and improve times.  They are expensive and are meant to be VERY tight.  I.e. Many girls who wear a 28 will wear a 22 or 24 Tech Suit.  While they are not mandatory, they are highly recommended.

 

If you have not purchased one prior, we recommend going to the Varsity Shop in Birmingham or Bloomfield Sports Shop to try it on.  It does not need to be navy.  If you need a new suit, we recommend www.swimoutlet.com as they are priced very fairly and ship quickly.  

 

Swim Committee

Swim Chairs

Angela Drelles

Dondra Elie

Sara Bicos

 

Awards

Jenny Klein and April Wiater

Timing

Chris Bonde and Paul Fortino

Computers

 Z Schrader, Pete Biglin

Spirit

Gator Buddys - Dondra Elie

Photo Wall - Brigitte Stahlheber

Signs for Finals - Beth Nagy

Marshalling

Sena Halabi

Apparel

Jenifer Schrader

Coaching Staff

Head Coach

Chris Bagley  cbagley@flcc.us

Assistant Coaches

Anuschka Sambel

Blair Ruscello

FLCC Records

Girls 8 & Under 100 IM

Ella Hall 132.04

 

Girls 8 & Under 25 Back

Ella Hall 18.74

 

Girls & Under 25 Free

Ella Hall 15.82

 

Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly

Ella Hall 17.99

 

Girls 11-12 50 FLY

Ellie Schrader 32.43

 

Girls 13-14 50 Back

GiGi Novak 31.42

 

Girls 13-14 50 Breast

Lauren Biglin 36.10

 

Boys 13-14 50 Breast

Jerome Wiater 33.62

 

8 & Under Medley Relay

Ella Hall, Rachael Royer, Peter Biglin, Joe Wiater  1:22.99

 

Boys 11-12 50 FLY

Ian Allen  29.83

 

Boys 11-12 100 IM

Ian Allen 107.66

 

Boys 11-12 Free 

Ian Allen 27.48

 

Boys 11-12 50 Back

Ian Allen 31.44

SICSA Records 2015

Girls 15-17 Breast

Lauren Biglin 35.44

Print Print | Sitemap
© Forest Lake Country Club Swim Team